default Secretariat:
 
home>Skip Navigation LinksSecretariat > Committees > Council > Membership

Membership of Council

ex officio

Pro-Chancellor (Chairperson):
Lord Roger Liddle (to 31 July 2020)

Deputy Pro-Chancellors:
Professor John Garside (to 31 July 2019)
Rt Hon Baroness Pauline Neville-Jones DCMG (to 31 July 2020)

Vice-Chancellor:
Professor Mark E. Smith

Deputy Vice-Chancellor:
Professor Andrew M. Atherton (to 31 December 2018)

President of the Students’ Union:
Ms Rhiannon Llystyn Jones (to 30 June 2019)

lay members:

Mr David Barron (to 31 July 2019)
Mr Michael J. Dormer (to 31 July 2021)
Ms Bobby S. Georghiou (to 31 July 2021)
Mr Ian Johnson (to 28 February 2019)
Mr Robin Johnson (to 31 July 2019)
Lord Mark Price (to 31 March 2021)
Mr Simon Reynolds (to 31 July 2019)
Professor Ella Ritchie (to 31 July 2020)
His Hon Judge Phillip Sycamore (to 31 July 2021)
Mrs Valerie Young (to 31 July 2020)

appointed by the Senate:

Professor Simon Guy (to 31 July 2021)
Professor Neil Johnson (to 31 July 2021)
Professor Kevin Jones (to 31 July 2021)
Ms Alison Mullan (to 31 July 2021)
[vacancy] (to 31 July 2021)

student:

Mr George Nuttall (to 30 June 2019)

secretary to Council:

Ms Nicola C. Owen (Chief Administrative Officer and Secretary)

officers in attendance:

Mr Simon J. Jennings (Director of Strategic Planning and Governance)


(Committee Secretary:  Ms Hilary Hunter)



This page was last edited on: 28/11/2018 16:34